PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Mann Island Social including websites, service and venues all fall under the term ‘Mann Island Social’.

This document outlines the basis of what data we collect, how we collect it and how that data will be used.

By visiting any venues, websites or applications operated by us (‘Sites’) or purchasing memberships, products or services provided by us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Website, app or service users should read the policy carefully and contact us with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices by using the information provided at the bottom of this document.

Personal information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you summarised by category:

Session and device details

We record your name, email address, your device’s MAC address and IP address when you log on to our wireless network.

Correspondence and incidents

If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence and any comments and responses you submit via surveys and our feedback system.

If you are involved in an incident at one of our locations, we will record details of the incident.

Usage and attendance details

We use CCTV for the prevention and detection of crime and the health and safety of guests, members and staff. We use information about website usage to make our website easier to navigate.

We use the information you give us when visiting Mann Island Social to manage our bookings and to inform our site team.

Information we receive from third parties

Information about your visit to our website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our number.

Sharing your information with others

We value your privacy and do not sell your information to any third parties under any circumstances.

We share your contact details and preferences with mailing houses, our marketing agencies, systems providers and other distributors for the distribution of information to you.

We share contact and identification details with our media agents, search engine providers and social media platforms so that we can tailor our communications to the right audience.

We may share your data with anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you, if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We share data with third parties who will help process or administer our services or who will provide advice and take action in relation to the collection of debts.

We may also use the information that you provide or that we collect in any other way as described to you at the time of collection of your personal data.

How long we keep your information

We keep the information that you provide or that we collect only for as long as we need to in line with the reason it was collected. More detail is given below for each category of information.

Your rights

You have the right to make a request for a copy of the personal data that we keep about you or to correct the details that we hold about you. We will respond within one month.

If you would like to know what personal information we hold about you, or would like us to correct the details we hold about you, you should write to the address below or email hello@mannislandsocial.com, enclosing proof of your identity (such as a copy of your passport or driving licence) and asking to see your personal information or asking us to correct the relevant information. You will have to give us enough information so we can identify the personal information you have asked to see or have corrected. We do not have to respond to your request until you have given us the information we need. We will contact you within one month of your request or, where we have asked for further information to identify you, within one month of receiving such information.

You have the right to receive the information in a portable electronic form. If your request is by email from the address that we hold for you we will respond by email to that address.

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data under certain circumstances.

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data where the processing is based on our legitimate interests.

Under certain circumstances, for example if we decline your request to stop processing, you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Updating your marketing preferences

We may use your personal information to provide you with marketing information about our products and services such as newsletters, product updates, surveys, company announcements and invites to events that will be of interest to you.

You can opt out of receiving marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe links located within any electronic communication from us. You can also contact our site by phone or email using the contact details on our website www.eastparadesocial.co.uk.

Please note that, even if you opt out of receiving marketing messages, we may still send you service related communications where necessary.

Your right to complain

If you are unhappy about how your personal data is being processed you should raise your concern with us first – see contact details below. If you are not happy with the way that we deal with your concerns you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at ico.org.uk

Cookies

When you visit one of our websites or mobile applications, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer’s hard disk or mobile device for record keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things:

Cookies help us to recognise you when you next visit one of our websites and note the advertisements displayed to you. This allows us to tailor the advertisements we provide to your preferences. We may use the services of third party ad servers for this purpose.

Cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure website performance. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of our web sites.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted on our website. If you continue to use our services after we have changed this Privacy Policy, the updated version will apply.

Security and liability

In order to comply with our obligations under Data Protection law, we will protect your personal data from unauthorised access, misuse, alteration or loss by using commercially reasonable security measures. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Nothing in this policy in any way excludes or limits our liability for negligence causing personal injury or for fraudulent misrepresentation.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our site; any transmission will be at your own risk.

We are not responsible or liable to you for any loss or damage you may suffer or incur in connection with your use of our online services which is caused by any event beyond our reasonable control including the electronic transmission of information, content, material and data over the internet and the interception and decryption of it by others.

We are not responsible to you for any losses or damage you may suffer caused by any distributed denial-of-service attack, or any viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful and which may infect, contaminate or damage your computer equipment or computer programs, or cause damage to software or damage to or loss of data unless caused by our negligence. You should ensure that you use appropriate virus checking software and firewalls.

Whilst we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy, currency, correctness and completeness of the information contained on our website, we do not check, review, monitor, verify or endorse any information, content, material or data collected from or provided by third parties which is displayed on or is otherwise available from our website or any third party websites or services which you can access from our site. We are not responsible to you for any loss, damage or injury you may suffer or incur in connection with such information, content, material or data. It is your responsibility to check that such information, content, material or data is accurate, current, correct and complete.

If your personal data is accessed by an unauthorised third party, we will not be responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused as a result of such unauthorised access.

Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure that our website continues to be available there may be times when it is not available. This may be for reasons relating to the maintenance of, or alterations to, the website or for reasons beyond our control. We are not responsible to you if the website is unavailable.